Regional News

 

alt

 

Regional News as of July 31, 2017
Report news to the Regional Network Director, Elizabeth Bryant 

NEEDED: Region 1B, 4A and Independent Schools Coordinators.  Contact Elizabeth Bryant.  You must be a member of SCASL to serve.

Region 1A:  Anderson, Oconee, Pickens
Region 1A Coordinator -Eunice Bardin, Concord Elementary, Anderson 5

Anderson 1
Retirees
Martha Taylor, Palmetto High
Karen Cunningham, Wren High
Eunice Canty, Palmetto Elementary

New Hires
Deidre Ables from Greenville County to West Pelzer Elementary

Transfers

Tamara Cox- from IT position in district to Media Specialist, Wren High

Tracy Payne from Hunt Meadows Elem. 5th grade to Media Specialist, Palmetto Elementary

Joanna Watkins teacher at Palmetto high to Media Specialist at Palmetto High

Carla Nash moved to Macon, Georgia and took a media specialist position at Heritage Elementary.

Anderson 5

New Hires

Elizabeth Hodges to North Pointe Elementary

 

Transfers

Heather Thore - from Lakeside Middle to Robert Anderson Middle School

Linda Couch - from Robert Anderson Middle to New Prospect Elementary

Karen Rogers - from North Pointe Elementary to Greenville County

Region 1B: Cherokee, Greenville, Spartanburg

Region 1B Coordinator - VACANT


Region 2: Abbeville, Edgefield, Greenwood, Laurens, McCormick, Saluda

Region 2 Coordinator - Jackie Rapp, Ninety-Six High School, Greenwood 52

Region 3: Chester, Lancaster, Union, York
Region 3 Coordinator - Mike LeRoy, Indian Land High, Lancaster
Lancaster
Retirees
Mary Lou Elliott - Lancaster High School
Dannie Vaughn - Lancaster High School
Deborah Keenan - Brooklyn Springs Elementary School
Pamela Bowers - Kershaw Elementary School
Suzanne Baxley - Discovery School
New Hires
Leanne Taylor - Indian Land High School
Kathy Crowell - Indian Land Elementary School
Michelle Cloer - Indian Land Middle School
Tashiana Antonacci - Brooklyn Springs Elementary
Shelia Jenkins - Kershaw Elementary
Brooke Haigler - Buford Elementary School
Transfers
Sherri Alston - Indian Land Middle School to Lancaster High School
Kelly Urtz - Media Specialist to Instructional Technology Coach at ILE
Elizabeth Bryant - Media Specialist to LCSD Instructional Specialist for Technology
LCSD library media specialists Margaret Edgerton, Libby Gregory, Leigh Jordan and Laura Weeks attended Richland 2's Midlands Summit.
Leigh Jordan attended a week-long National Endowment for the Humanities' Landmarks in History workshop in Boston.   The focus of the session was on using maps and other primary sources to teach about  conflict during early colonial times
York
New Hires
Susan Adams - Hunter Street Elementary School
Transfer
Sherri Comer - Media Specialist In-District Transfer to Hickory Grove-Sharon Elementary School
 
Region 4A:  Fairfield, Lexington 1-4, Newberry
Region 4A Coordinator - Anita Hutto, Pelion Elementary School, Lexington 1
Newberry

SCASL Paraprofessional Member Phyllis Sims Chebbi, who is the media assistant at Mid-Carolina High School, has been selected as the Support Employee of the Year for the 2017-2018 school year at MCHS. It is Ms. Chebbi's first year in the library. However, she served as a district substitute for several years before she began working in the library.

Region 4B: Richland One, Richland Two, Lexington-Richland Five, USC Columbia

Ayanna Mayes, Heyward Gibbes Middle School, Richland One

Richland 1

New hires

Lucy Ballew - Gadsden Elementary

Lindsey Yaroch - Webber Elementary

Caroline Sanders - Hopkins Middle

Amy Williams - Southeast Middle

Susan Altman - Eau Claire High

Lexington-Richland 5

Transfer

Sharon Matney - from Lake Murray Elementary to Chapin Elementary

New Hire

Rachel DiMaria - Lake Murray Elementary

Region 5A: Aiken, Barnwell, Bamberg
Region 5A Coordinator - Denise Parker, Barnwell Elementary, Barnwell 45 
Aiken

Retirees

Mary Elizabeth Stewart - Busbee Elementary, Wagener, SC

Peggy Waters - Ridge Spring-Monetta Middle/High, Ridge Spring, SC

 

Transfers

Liesl Furtick from South Aiken High to Busbee Elementary, Wagener, SC

Ginnia Vedder from Oakwood-Windsor Elementary to Newberry County

Vanessa Barber from Schofield Middle moved to Florence, Alabama

 

New hires

Patti Powell from English teacher at Silver Bluff High to Ridge Spring-Monetta Middle/High

Dr. Amanda Litfin to South Aiken High

Elizabeth Heck to Schofield Middle

 

Last school year, seven elementary schools and one middle school in Aiken County piloted a district Battle of the Books. A very successful program has been implemented and is expanding to a large number of other elementary and middle schools in our district for the upcoming school year.

Melanie Starks, LMS at East Aiken School of the Arts, represented her school, the South Carolina Exemplary Reading School, in Orlando this summer at the International Literacy Conference.

Region 5B: Allendale, Orangeburg, Calhoun
Region 5B Coordinator - Kenya Dantzler, Brookdale Elementary, Orangeburg 5

 

Region 6: Kershaw, Lee, Sumter, Clarendon
Region 6 Coordinator -  Ronda Speed, Sumter High, Sumter 

 

Pat Wilcox, media specialist at Shaw Heights Elementary, has over 20 years of service to education and is in her 4th year at Shaw Heights.  Pat is very innovative and incorporates technology into the library on a daily basis.  Her talents have helped her students win the award from SCASL for Best Movie Trailer – Elementary.  She is the master at maker spaces and is constantly sharing new ideas with her colleagues.  Pat is an outstanding librarian whose exceptional abilities have made her library an essential part of her school’s educational blueprint.  Congratulations Pat Wilcox, we wish you well as you compete for Sumter School District Teacher of the Year. 

Region 7: Chesterfield, Marlboro, Darlington, Dillon, Marion, Florence

Region 7 Coordinator - Debbie Heimbrook, Lucy T. Davis Elementary, Florence 1

Dillon 4

Jestine Wade will be the new media specialist at Dillon High School; she will be replacing retiree, Ida King.

Amy Moody will be the new media specialist at South Elementary, replacing Rebecca Coleman who is moving to East Elementary to replace retiree, Ann Carlson.

Virengia Houston will be the new media specialist at Stewart Heights Elementary. She will be replacing Ruthann Wooten, who also retired.

Furthermore, Dillon District Four is excited to announce that it was selected to receive the Innovative Approaches to Literacy Grant for the second year.

Florence 1
Marianne Gaskins, Media Specialist at Royall Elementary, received a School Foundation grant for $500.  The name of the grant was "Dashing into Robotics".  The grant will allow the purchase a Dash and Dot robot, accessories, and competition mat to start a robotics club for younger students.

 

Eight Florence District One Schools ( Briggs Elementary, school librarian Amy Rhodes; Carver Elementary, school librarian Dohnia Galloway; Delmae Elementary, school librarian Sarah Sparkman; Moore Intermediate, school librarian Susan Lane; Sneed Middle School, school librarian Barbara Green; Southside Middle School, school librarian Robin Horne; Timrod Elementary, school librarian Kelli Becote; and Wilson High School, school librarian Cathy Garland) have received a grant for $50,250 from The School Foundation.  Entitled E-ssential E-books, the grant will prove digital books to support curriculum and 1:1 initiatives and to enhance classroom libraries for the Read to Succeed initiative.

Debra Heimbrook, school librarian at Lucy T. Davis Elementary, was awarded a $200 grant from The School Foundation to add a language translation app to an iPad at each school in the district.  The app will assist students and parents who speak very little or no English with school necessities such as registration, parent-teacher conferences, and more.

Florence District One would also like to welcome school librarians Crystal Indrihovic (Williams Middle School) and Elizabeth Caldwell (Wallace-Gregg Elementary.)  Ms. Indrihovic is taking the place of Ginny Alexander who retired.

Region 8:  Horry, Georgetown, Williamsburg
Region 8 Coordinator - Dawn James, Aynor High, Horry  
Horry
Retirees
Jean Lambert, Myrtle Beach High  Tammy Shelley, Blackwater Middle
New hires 

Loris High - Teresa Bailey Causey-Daniels

MyrtleBeach High - Stephanie Yancey

Blackwater Middle - Rebecca Crute

Socastee Middle - Marie Girolamo

Ten Oaks Middle - Lisa Keisler

Benjamin Higgins, Librarian at Myrtle Beach Middle School attended ISTE in San Antonio, Texas and is hosting Genius Hour at his school this school year.

 

Sabra Bell, Waccamaw Elementary :My Donor’s Choose Project was funded.

Students have the opportunity to experience a new dimension of literacy during their Library Specials time with our Makerspace activities. Read-Think-Make-Share projects have been met with great participation and enthusiasm by my students.

My students need STEM materials like Ozobot, Snap Circuits, RUBIKS, VIAHART, and Tiggly Words to use in our Library Makerspace.

Problem-solving puzzles and task-oriented tinkering have encouraged students to engage in the STEM practices of exploration, structured investigations and designing solutions.

With your donations we would like to add robotics, coding and electricity options to our Maker Space with Ozobots and Snap Circuits. We will supplement our problem-solving and engineering project choices with Brain Flakes and Rubik's Cubes. Tiggly Words will give younger students a hands-on way to interact with an ipad while reading.

Region 9A: Charleston
Region 9A Coordinator - BT Bouton, Fort Johnson School, CCSD

 

Region 9B: Berkeley, Dorchester
Region 9B Coordinator - Laura Linder, Cane Bay Middle, Berkeley

Region 10: Beaufort, Colleton,  Hampton I, Hampton 2, Jasper

Region 10 Coordinator - -Dr. Linda Waskow, Beaufort Elementary School, Beaufort

Beaufort County School District

We have 8 new Media Specialists starting the 2017-2018 school year with us.  Two of the 8 transferred to their new school.

 

Bluffton Middle School:  Dyan Gonzales
Coosa Elementary School: Bob Raven
H.E. McCracken Middle School: Carolyn Rose
Hilton Head Island Elementary School:  Beth Minton (transferred from Bluffton Middle School)
Joseph S. Shanklin Elementary School:  Michelle Oros
Port Royal Elementary School:  Kim Waters
Pritchardville Elementary School:  Christina Cook
River Ridge Academy:  Lynda Jernigan (transferred from Coosa Elementary School)

 

Colleton County School District

Lynne Douglas-Simmons, Media Specialist at Colleton County High School, retired August 19, 2017.  Alison Paul has left the district.  Synetria Singleton completed her practicum with Lynne Douglas-Simmons and has been hired as the Media Specialist at Wade Hampton High School in Hampton District I.  Celeste Stone, Media Specialist at Colleton County Middle School, will be hosting another practicum student in USC’s SLIS program during the fall semester. Robin Stephens is looking forward to learning much from Celeste.

Hampton County School District I

Wade Hampton High School welcomes Synetria Singleton as their new Media Specialist.

Region 11: Special / Independent
Region 11 Coordinator - VACANT
 

Top