Regional Network

Function: The Regional Network Council shall plan for individual regional meetings and provide input to the Executive Board of the Association.

Composition: The Regional Network Council shall be composed of the regional coordinators, the non-public school chairperson, retired media specialist chairperson, and the Regional Network Director.

Residency: All members of the Regional Network Council shall reside and/or be employed in the region which they represent and shall be active members of the Association.

Chairperson: The Regional Network Director shall serve as Chairperson of the Regional Network Council and act as liaison between the Executive Board and the membership via the Regional Coordinators.

Duties:

  • To serve as a communications channel between the Executive Board and the membership.
  • To create opportunities for professional contact and exchange of professional information.
  • To provide opportunities for individuals to have input into programs and activities on local, regional and state levels.
  • To set priorities of action or concern in the form of resolutions for presentation to the Executive Board.
  • To coordinate activities for membership growth and retention.

 

Chair: Elizabeth Bryant–Lancaster County Schools

Committee Members 

Region Regional Network Coordinator Districts/Areas covered:
Regiob 1A Eunice Bardin, Concord ES Anderson, Oconee, Pickens
Region 1B Jill Tyner, New Prospect ES Cherokee, Greenville, Spartanburg
Region 2 Jacqueline Rapp, Ninety Six HS Abbeville: Edgefield, Greenwood;Laurens,  McCormick; Saluda
Region 3 Mike LeRoy, Indian Land HS Chester, Lancaster, Union, York
Region 4A Anita Hutto, Pelion ES Fairfield, Lexington 1-4; Newberry
Region 4B Susan Elofson, Eau Claire HS Richland 1-2; Richland/Lexington 5, USC-SLIS
Region 5A Heather Loy, Wagener Salley HS Aiken, Allendale, Bamberg, Barnwell
Region 5B Kenya Dantzler, Brookdale ES Calhoun, Orangeburg 
Region 6 Ronda Speed, Sumter HS Kershaw; Lee; Sumter; Clarendon
Region 7 Elizabeth Herlong, Lakeview HS Chesterfield; Marlboro; Darlington; Dillon; Marion; Florence
Region 8 OPEN--NEED VOLUNTEER Horry; Georgetown, Williamsburg
Region 9A Jennifer Thrift, Charles Pinckney ES  Charleston
Region 9B Laura Linder, Cane Bay MS Berkeley, Dorchester
Region 10 Dr. Linda Waskow, Beaufort, Colleton, Hampton, Jasper
Region 11 Elizabeth Wain, Christ Our King Stella Maris Statewide - Representing Special/Independent Schools
Region 13 Elizabeth Gregory, Retired Statewide - Representing Retired Membership

Cheryl Robinette, Paraprofessional Chair

Shannon Ryan, Supervisors Chair

Anya Bonnette, Editorial Chair

Elizabeth Bryant, Regional Network Director

Due to large populations in some regions, subdivisons have been created.

SCASL Regions

alt

Updated: 5 September 2018